Establishing Kakawari Relationships between Psychiatric Social Workers and Long term Inpatients in Mental Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Online University (2018)
Toyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kunishige Tomohiro  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 助教 (80584383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsかかわり / 人と人との関係 / 退院支援 / 地域移行支援 / 長期入院精神障害者 / 精神保健福祉士 / PSW / 精神医学ソーシャルワーカー / 精神保健福祉 / 精神科ソーシャルワーク / 社会福祉関係 / 長期入院精神障害者の退院支援 / 精神障害者の地域移行支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation aims to demonstrate the process of establishing kakawari or personal relationships between psychiatric social workers in social support centers for persons with disabilities and long-term inpatients in mental hospitals. The results of the examination elucidated that the process of kakawari was formed in three phases. First, psychiatric social workers disregard their ongoing discharge planning and support duties so as to know the patients assigned to them, and establish personal relations with them. Consequently, a relationship of trust is built between the psychiatric social workers and their inpatients. Second, psychiatric social workers and inpatients come to trust each other as partners, and together to achieve disharge from the institution. Finally, psychiatric social workers establish a human connection or kakawari with their inpatients and continue to associate with former inpatients after their primary role to achieve discharge is no longer required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期入院精神障害者の退院支援におけるPSWと長期入院者との「かかわり」には,以下の三つの特徴があると考える.第一にPSWは,場面毎に自らの「人」としての側面と「支援者」として側面を入れ替えながら関係を積み重ねていくことを,PSWの「かかわり」と捉えていると考える. 第二にPSWの「かかわり」における「つきあい」とは,長期入院者との二者関係においてPSWが専門職主導の支援を手放すことを相手に示す行為である.第三にPSWが支援終了後もつながり続ける理由として,自分の意思とは関係なく入院せざるを得ない彼らを前にして,PSWが逃げださず共にその現実に向き合うことで,彼らを支えていると考える.