Project/Area Number |
16K04190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソーシャルワーク / ベトナム難民 / 定住化 / 統合 / スウェーデン / 難民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a support method to promote the "sequestration" of Vietnamese refugees living in Japan. We interviewed Vietnamese refugees living in Sweden for this purpose. In the survey, we used the concept of "integration" to more specifically represent "sedentization". Analysis of the survey results revealed that Vietnamese refugees living in Sweden had experiences related to "integration" that could be classified into six categories of 20 concepts in their Swedish life. From the results of this survey and the previous research, we pointed out the necessity of re-examination about the support system and the enlightenment activity to the society as support for promoting " sedentization " of Vietnamese refugees in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
移民を多数受け入れて、かつ人道的な扱いをしているスウェーデン在住のベトナム難民の生活の様相と彼らの「統合」の促進要因と阻害要因を明らかにし、さらに先行研究との比較をつうじて滞日ベトナム難民の生活の様相との相違を指摘したことである。また調査結果を踏まえ、今後滞日ベトナム難民の「定住化」のために必要な支援方法を言及した点が、本研究の成果における学術的意義や社会的意義である。