A Study of the Actual Conditions and Support Issues for Women and Families in Unstable Living Conditions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Keiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70348308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 木綿子  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60339207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords女性ホームレス / ホームレス対策 / 更生施設 / 婦人保護施設 / トラウマ / 広義のホームレス / ホームレス / 婦人保護事業 / DV対策 / 貧困 / 女性 / 福祉施設 / 婦人保護 / DV / 居所不安定 / ジェンダー / 生活困窮者自立支援 / 社会的排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, women in a wide sense of homeless are virtually supported by welfare services other than measures against homelessness. In this study, a user survey of welfare facilities that protect those homeless women was conducted and analyzed. As a result, it was found that there was a strong link between women's loss of housing and mental illness, and that some of female homelessness repeatedly used these social institutions and psychiatric hospitals from time to time. On the other hand, there were some women who had problems in living in a group and building relationships, and there were a certain number of those who were not suitable for institutional support. Behind difficulty in their life is severe damage experience of abuse and violence from their families and partners in their childhood and after adulthood, suggesting the need to consider the trauma in their support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の「ホームレス」対策は主に単身男性を中心として展開しているため、居所不安定な女性や家族は地域ごとに利用可能な福祉サービス等を利用し、支援方法が統一されていない。また統計上も把握困難である。本研究では、居所不安定な女性の受け皿となっている、異種の施設を同じ枠組みで調査分析することで、日本の女性ホームレスの一端を明らかにしたことに社会的意義があると考える。また詳細調査では、男女別に分析することにより実態調査からは読み取りづらい男女で異なる支援課題の存在や支援における配慮点、重視される点の違い等を指摘した。