Analysis of Social Policy for People with Disabilities:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
RITSU YAMAMURA  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80609529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 恵介  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90318337)
百瀬 優  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00386541)
廣野 俊輔  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (60626232)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障害者政策 / 福祉政策 / 横断的分析 / 縦断的分析 / 障害年金 / 当事者運動 / 権利擁護 / 障害者運動 / サービス給付の変遷 / 権利擁護と社会サービス / 障害者雇用 / 障害者年金 / 成年後見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed by this research that, first, to get whole picture of social policy for people with disabilities in Japan, second, to describe the relationship between this set of policies and others of immediate field through by the cross-sectional and longitudinal analysis. As the product of our study, we showed structure of social policy for people with disabilities. It is also showing the cross-sectional relationship in that, which has been one of the difficulties when people try to understand the social policy for people with disabilities. More specific, we published the book as informative guide of the social policy for people with disabilities, which include the graphic of basic structure of those policies, the description of each field ( four main field of policies, six immediate field and the effect of social action by people with disabilities ).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで障害者政策に関する学術的研究はそもそも数が少なく、さらに個別具体的な細分化してとらえられていた障害者政策の全体像を、書籍として比較的平易なかたちで示すことができたことで、障害者政策に関する理解や興味を深める一端となったことに、本研究の社会的意義があると考える。また学術的には、より深く障害および障害者に関する学問的探求を進めようとする際にも、俯瞰的にそれらの研究をみるための素地を提供するものだといえる。