A research about evaluation and validation system construction for elder abuse death cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90248807)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 虐待 / 検証 / 死亡 / 介護殺人 / ソーシャルワーク / 地域包括支援センター / 権利擁護 / 死亡事例 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is developing theories and methods for evaluation and validation system construction.about elder abuse death cases. Based on previous research, in 2019, complete surveys by mailed questionnaires have been made to all prefecture and city governments, all government-designated cities, departments with primary responsibility about elder abuse prevention of all municipalities and 2000 local elderly care management centers across the country. Contents of questionnaires are 1) profile and approach, 2) methods for validation, 3) Overview of death cases, 4) Details of pickuped cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誰もが迎える高齢期における虐待の存在は、国民の生活を脅かしている。2006年「高齢者虐待防止法」施行後、国による大規模調査が行われ、虐待の概要はある程度明らかにされ、支援の方法論も「高齢者虐待対応ソーシャルワークモデル」が構築された現在において、学術的貢献で最も求められているのは、死亡事例等の「評価」と「検証」であり、その方法の開発および都道府県、市区町村における体制整備が急務となっている。本研究では、「高齢者虐待による死亡事例等の評価と検証にかかわる体制整備」に焦点を当て、その理論と方法の研究開発をテーマとし、全国調査を実施し、得られた調査データから、貴重な知見を得ることができた。