Development of Assessment Sheet of Home Environment Modifications for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA CHIHO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40460282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 居住環境 / アセスメントシート / 在宅 / 認知症高齢者 / 認知症ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to development of Assessment Sheet of Home Environment Modifications for elderly people with dementia. First, we created a draft of an assessment sheet. Secondly, survey to confirm the validity of assessment items was conducted with 1,420 home care support providers who actively engage in providing support to dementia patients, selected from all home care support services across.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで個々の経験に支えられてきた認知症高齢者や家族に対する居住環境整 備について、研究成果に基づくアセスメントシートを提示することが可能になる。また、本研究 の調査データは介護保険制度における居住環境整備に関するサービスの在り方を検討する際の貴 重な資料を提示する研究といえる。そして、本研究は、地域包括ケアシステムにおいて5つの要素のうちの「住まい」に深く関わる研究であり、認知症高齢者の居住環境整備という観点から地域包括ケアシステムの推進に大きく寄与する研究であるといえる。