Prospective evaluation survey of Assertive Community Treatment in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University (2018)
Showa Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Koji  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (30392450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三品 桂子  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50340469)
伊藤 順一郎  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域・司法精神医療研究部, 客員研究員 (80168351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアウトリーチ支援 / 精神保健福祉 / ACT / プログラム評価 / フィデリティ尺度 / 地域精神医療 / 医療福祉 / 介護福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, research has not shown that practice of Assertive Community Treatments in private medical agencies are truly effective for people with severe mental illness. We conducted 1 year prospective survey which evaluate the effects of ACT service for 44 users in 11 teams.
This study showed that there are positive effects on 1)score of Personal and Social Performance Scale, 2) length of stay in community settings, 3)number of problematic behavior, and 4) utilization of social resources. And we found that score of fidelity evaluation score which assessed the quality of ACT services were related to the extent of improvement of stable accommodation in community settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は以下の2点である。①重症精神障害者への多職種アウトリーチ支援であるAssertive Community Treatmentの有効性を示した多施設・民間の臨床研究は我が国ではこれまでになく、民間事業者によるアウトリーチ支援の可能性を示した点で、重要な意義を持つ。②事業所の支援の質的評価とアウトカム尺度に関連が認められたことで支援の質が予後に影響することが示された。すなわち訪問支援の質の評価が、利用者の利益につながることを示した点で、重要な意義を持つ。