The research and establishment of research methodology for academic history of East Asian social welfare in the first half of the 20th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Jie  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20305808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 軍  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30301831)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会福祉 / 学術交流史 / 東アジア / 社会政策 / 日本 / 中国 / 社会福祉学 / 満洲生活 / 社会事業 / 日本と中国 / 史料批判 / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research makes use of various reprinted material collections which were already published, and visual historical materials such as photo-books and sketches published and privately held in the early 20th century to the 1940s to make up the limit of the criticism of historical materials, which is a conventional social welfare history research method.
On the other hand, the following were clarified as follows: (1) the process of academic exchange and policy transfer, and (2) shared values, which were shown from the historical background. Although, (1) many parts were inherited in the academic exchanges of East Asian countries after the Cold War, (2) There were many parts that were not inherited, such as the recognition of historical issues and the influence of the theory of debates.
These achievements were published in Japanese and Chinese magazines and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀前半では、東アジア地域の福祉政策の受容と学術的交流は、時代の制限と政策の枠組みをはみ出した活発な側面があった。これまで、さまざまな政治的原因でそのメカニズムの解明が遅れていて、関連する研究もほとんど着手されていない状態であった。本研究は、日本語資料と中国語資料及びビジュアル史料を照らして史料批判の作業を行い、その史実を解明することに努力した。その上、オーラルリサーチという福祉政策研究手法を併用することによって、現況の実証研究と歴史研究を分断している学術研究の状況を改善する可能性とその実現するためのロードマップを示すことを試みた。