| Project/Area Number |
16K04197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Mayumi 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (90407057)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西田 ちゆき 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 助教 (90773010)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ソーシャルワーク / 知的障害 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 死別ケア / 親なきあと / 事前指示書 / ライフ・プランニング / 障害者支援 / アドバンス・ケアプランニング / 死別 / ソーシャルワーカー / アドバンスケアプランニング / 障害 / 悲嘆 / 生活再建 / 相談支援 / 東日本大震災 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Even if an intellectually disabled person suddenly loses a parent, research was conducted with the aim of stabilizing life by "advance care planning".Especially in the case of sudden loss of family members who are responsible for care due to the earthquake disaster, there is a high risk of isolation for persons with intellectual disabilities, and there is confusion among supporters.As a result of conducting a survey on families with intellectually disabled people, it became clear that the majority thought that "I would like to share the future plans of the child with the supporters" about using "advanced care planning"
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緩和ケアの領域において、「アドバンス・ケア・プランニング」はすでに導入が始まっており、自らのケアの方針を家族や専門職と話し合うことが求められている。しかしながら、知的障害者支援においては、ケアの担い手である家族を喪失した場合に、障害当事者が孤立してしまい、生育歴やこれまでの環境を把握できず、支援者の混乱もあることが研究成果より把握されてきた。当事者の「個別支援計画」や「サービス等利用計画」の作成はもちろんのこと、知的障害者領域においては、「ライフ・プランニング」として、「アドバンス・ケア・プランニング」を援用することが必要であり、調査結果からも同様の結果が得られている。