The longitudinal study for the sustainability of living and the evaluation of community empowerment in a marginal community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuichi  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70412921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords限界集落 / 地域住民 / エンパワメント / 持続可能性 / 変化 / 地域生活継続希望意識 / 社会的排除 / 地域住民のパワー / 社会的孤立 / 他者からの支援期待 / 生活継続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has documented what has changed in the marginal community between 2009 and 2019. It means this research has tried to examine the changing process of the super-aged community in a decade. It is observed that the percentage of the old-old population is still growing up in this community. On the other hand, it is decreased that who has a tea meeting with neighbors and getting information through a circular notice, and a commitment to the community problem. According to the other results of the analysis, a number of meetings with neighbors and the variety of the information which was exchanged with neighbors have related to the power of community residents. This result suggests there is a relationship among the opportunity of the tea meeting, the circular notice, and the commitment of the community problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
はじめに、限界集落と呼ばれる極端に高齢化した地域において、10年間の縦断的な繰り返し横断調査を実施し、その変化を測定した点に意義がある。
次に、地域住民のパワー、住民同士の支え合い、社会的孤立、サポート期待、永住希望等々を、全戸訪問により調査した点である。また、限界集落はサンプルも小規模で、分析に十分ではないこともある。本研究では、繰り返しの調査で、変数間の関連の分析に十分なデータを確保することができた点で学術的に意義がある。
我が国の高齢化率はより高まり、各地域には多くの限界集落が生み出される可能性が高い。本調査はその先端を担い、限界集落における持続可能な生活を検討する意味で社会的な意義がある。