| Project/Area Number |
16K04200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Koseki Takashi 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任准教授 (20339568)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 順子 佛教大学, 福祉教育開発センター, 講師 (80329995)
| Research Collaborator |
KADOSAKI Yohei
NODA Hiroya
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 金融排除 / 金融包摂 / 貧困 / 社会的排除 / 生活困窮者 / ファイナンシャル・ダイアリー / 家計調査 / ソーシャル・ファイナンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify present condition of financial exclusion in Japan through highly continuous interviews with a variety of needy people, such as single elderly households, people in over-indebtedness, ex-homeless people and immigrants. We analyzed income/expense, family budget management and use of financial services of target households. Financial exclusion refers to a process with which people get to have difficulties in everyday lives due to inability of using financial services. We found that most of the target households experienced different sorts of obstacles in using formal financial services, such as denials of credit application by banks, bankruptcy due to over-indebtedness, the lack of ability of money management because of mental condition and limited literacy of Japanese language.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、生活困窮世帯の家計を1年間にわたり分析し、家計管理上の課題を見出すとともに、生活困窮世帯による金融サービス利用の状況を明らかにしたことである。従来、年間所得といった単純な指標で捉えられがちだった生活困窮世帯の家計収支が時期によって大きく変動していることや、貯蓄の余裕がない世帯にとって収支を平準化する有効な金融的手段が欠如していることなどを示し得た。 社会的意義は、生活困窮者自立支援事業(特に家計改善支援事業)やセーフティネット貸付・生活相談事業、生活福祉資金貸付制度などの現行制度の見直し、生活困窮者支援団体や金融機関による自主的な取り組みの促進に対して示唆を与え得ることである。