Development of Programs for Encouraging Collaboration with Businesses in Community Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI Rie  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40320824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 恩心  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (00587339)
石田 健太郎  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10610339)
尹 一喜  金沢大学, GS教育系, 助教 (70802172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域包括ケア / コミュニティソーシャルワーク / 見守り / 商業資源 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the collaboration between community social work agencies and businesses from three perspectives: 1) community social workers, 2) community residents, and 3) businesses. Our study revealed that community social workers conducted a survey of local businesses in their area, formed relationships with local businesses, and encouraged them to participate in community activities to overcome difficulties that social workers faced in combating social problems arising in an aging society. Additionally, businesses began developing Dementia Supporters and Dementia Friends in their organizations and concluded an agreement with municipalities. Such projects have encouraged them to provide their resources to respective regions, e.g., venues, human resources, and services. Community social workers have also enhanced the well-being of residents and solved regional problems by strategically using their resources with residents and the wider community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、これまで社会福祉領域で注目されてこなかったコミュニティソーシャルワーク機関と商業資源との国内外の連携事例を検討することにより、福祉専門職が商業資源の強みや活用の可能性を把握すること、そのうえで地域住民につなげ、活動の場を展開するという新たな役割と方法を明確化したことにある。認知症高齢者の増加が大きな社会的課題となり、商業資源の対応の必要性が認識されている。単発のイベントだけではなく、継続的な連携体制を展開していくために、地域の特性、商業資源の特性に配慮しつつ、福祉専門職がつなぎ役として取り組みを展開することの必要性を明らかにしたことに社会的な意義がある。