Social work and Supported Decision-Making: Establishing a new community-based advocacy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Fumie  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (10516454)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO hiroko
KIGUCHI emiko
TSUNODA yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords権利擁護 / 成年後見制度 / 意思決定支援 / 当事者主体 / アドボカシー / 支援付き意思決定 / 福祉契約 / 主体化 / エンパワメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study traced the origins and assessed the current status of the gated the issue of the adult guardianship system. The study aimed to(1) elucidate the current process and actual condition of the adult guardianship system in Japan, in particular its status as a“system of advocacy”,(2) compare the current system against the Supported Decision-Making approach, presented by the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities; and(3)considered the merits of the latter through re-consideration of the social welfare service contract system.
Data were collected in the form of government materials, prior surveys, and interviews-mainly with people with disabilities, their families, and administrative staff.
The results showed that the concept of advocacy was undefined, and that the current contract system had been implemented without enough public understanding of its methods and aims. Moreover, it became clear that there was confusion around the meaning of Supported Decision-Making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、福祉サービスの契約や民法に規定された成年後見制度の問題を社会福祉学を専攻する研究代表者と共に、社会保障法や憲法・民法に詳しい法学研究者、知的障害者の意思決定支援や地域生活支援に取り組む研究者、運動等に関わってきた当事者や本人を支える家族、サービス提供を支える行政関係者等が協働して学際的に研究を行ってきた。
近年、成年後見制度は、国連障害者権利条約が提起する他の者との平等な法的能力を保障する意思決定支援へのしくみへの転換が求められているが、日本ではこれと逆行する利用促進法が成立している中で、本研究は原点に立ち返り、真に利用者の権利とは何かを明らかにする実証的研究の重要性を示した。