Developing Learning/Educational Programs for the Senior in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University (2018)
Rikkyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yasuhito  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任教授 (30257159)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Kiyoshi
YOSHIZAWA Takeharu
OGAWA Fumio
TSUTSUI Yuji
KITAGAWA Noriko
TSUTSUI Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシニアの学び / 定年後ライフスタイル / 生涯学習 / U3A / 第三期大学 / 国際比較 / 高齢者 / シニア / 学び / 学習 / 教育 / UTA / 高齢者福祉 / 学習・教育プログラム / 国際比較:U3A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored possibilities how various learning/educational programs for the retirees would facilitate their developing satisfactory third age life-styles. A type of university-affiliated programs and a type of programs supported by municipal governments were selected for intensive analysis.The study included field work about programs in United Kingdom and Singapore as noteworthy examples in this area. In addition, BALL (Be Active through Lifelong Learning) report funded by EU is analysed in terms of its applicability to the Japanese seniors.Following the BALL report, practical model of learning/educational programs for the Japanese seniors is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は急増過程にある高齢者(定年退職者、シニア)のうち、都市部居住者に着目し、主要な役割を喪失後のライフスタイルの創出に学びの活動が持つ可能性を具体的に検討し、「機会の倉庫」という概念を軸に、既存の大学に併設されているプログラムや自治体が主導している市民大学型のプログラム、および、これら以外のプログラムが満たすべ要件を体系化し、実践モデルを作成した。
個人レベルでの生活適応と社会レベルでの高齢者の社会的統合に、学びの活動がもつ可能性を具体的に検討したもので、これまで等閑視されがちであったサードエイジ(人生の第三期)の人々を対象に学びの経験の有効性とそのプログラムを実践モデルとして提示した。