The Social Responsibility of the State in Childcare Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mami  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20337695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認可保育所 / 認可外保育施設 / 保育政策 / 社会的責任 / 社会的共同親 / 認可外保育所 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 保育事業 / 規制緩和 / 企業主導型保育事業 / 公的責任 / 民間事業者 / 保育ニーズ / 子どもの権利 / 社会福祉関係 / 保育観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, since the Deregulation Action Program approved by the Cabinet in 1995,the tendency of deregulations and regulatory reforms. There are divers childcare services in Japan, licensed day care centers, center for early childhood education and care, company-led childcare business, non-licensed day care facilities, so on. For example, ‘licensed day care centers’ are day care centers that have been approached by prefectural governors in accordance with specific criteria and child welfare facilities that observe child welfare center minimum standards on facilities and operation and provide care based on day care center care guidelines. However, the quality of the childcare is decreasing with deregulation. The research thus highlights the importance of developing policies that recognise the distinctive responsibilities of the public and voluntary sectors that is to say Social Responsibility in Childcare Services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育所利用のあり方が措置から利用者の選択的利用に変わったことで、法的に規定されていた公的責任の所在に関する研究は多い。また2000年以降公立保育所の民営化や民間事業者による参入、規制緩和と子どもの福祉に関する研究も見られている。本研究は、1995年エンゼルプラン以降の少子化対策で待機児童対策下での保育事業拡大に注力したことによって、認可保育所による保育の質低下を招き、認可外保育施設の存在を容認することを前提とした保育政策が展開されることになった。その結果、規制監督外の認可外保育施設での保育事故の発生等子どもの最善の利益に反する結果を招いていること明らかにしたことに社会的意義がある。