Decision-making of People with Disabilities and Social Inclusion in Different welfare Regimes: Comparing the EU Member States and Japan in the Light of the UNCRPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University
Principal Investigator
HIKUMA TOMOKO  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00267311)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的包摂(ソーシャルインクルージョン) / 障害者権利条約 / 共生社会 / 意思決定支援 / 福祉国家 / ワークライフバランス / 福祉制度改革 / 就労支援 / 社会的包摂 / 自立と自律 / 全員参加型社会 / 生活構造の把握 / 生活構造論 / 障害者の自律と自立 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims at finding clues for the discussions on how to reform welfare states by focusing on the dynamics inherent in decision-making by people with disabilities (PWDs) and comparing these dynamics among the EU member states and Japan. It primarily focuses on employment and social protection of PWDs. It examines opinions and wishes by PWDS as well as the present conditions of social inclusion of PWDs in the light of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities under different welfare regimes. Work-life-balance theories are used as the framework of the examination. Similarities and differences among some EU countries and Japan in terms of social inclusion, especially the articles 27 and 28 of UN CRPD are explored throughout this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害のある人々は、事物、制度、慣行、観念上の社会的障壁に直面して、排除を経験してきた。これらの人々の労働参加と生活保障の新たなあり方の検討は、加齢やライフステージの変化によって活動上の制限を有する人々が増加する社会において、人々の豊かな生活設計を描くにあたり重要となる。あわせて、障害には多様性があり、障害の視点からより良い包摂の要素を明らかにすることは、すべての人の社会参加、格差の削減、さらには持続可能な社会経済の形成に繋がり、共生社会実現の布石となる。
本研究の成果に基づき、複合的な属性(性別、年齢、人種等)やワークライフバランス論を用いたさらなる検討と提言の実施が可能となった。