Construction of a multicultural social work-based practice model for foreign mothers and children affected by domestic violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Terada Kimiyo  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70352680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / DV / 被害者支援 / DV被害者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonstrated the need for a comprehensive support system for foreign mothers and children affected by domestic violence, one that extends beyond short-term protection (e.g. emergency shelters) to include the provision of coordinated, long-term assistance from different social welfare institutions. In addition, we explicitly demonstrated that this population can be effectively supported by applied practices in multicultural social work, which take into account cultural diversity among welfare recipients. Finally, after delving into the social harms of domestic violence in modern Japan and how they relate to different practices in the field, we developed a model for multicultural social work-based support based on careful consideration of which of those approaches and techniques would best help foreign mothers and children in the country victimized by domestic violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多文化ソーシャルワークに関する国内の研究が未だ限られ、DV被害を受けた外国人女性やその子どもたちへの支援体制が十分に確立しているとは言い難い現状において、その支援方法の開発は急務の課題であると考える。そのため、被害実態に適合する支援モデルを構築する本研究は、DV問題の解決や改善、DV予防に有用であると考える。また、直接的なDV被害者のみならず、多様な文化的背景をもつ人々へのソーシャルワークの発展に寄与するため、いわゆる社会的弱者の立場にある多様な文化的・社会的背景を有する人々へのソーシャルワーク実践にも応用が期待できるという点においても社会的な意義を有すると考える。