What measures and types of assistance are effective for preventing child abuse: results of an analysis of social indicators and deaths verified by local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akira  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30401756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春木 邦子  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (40567434)
丸田 秋男  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60339968)
武井 恒美  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 特任教授 (70740108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子ども虐待防止 / 社会指標 / 自治体死亡検証報告書 / 子ども虐待援助過程の構造 / 危機理論 / 危機理コンボイモデル / 主成分分析 / 孤立解消 / コンボイモデル / 子ども虐待 / 自治体死亡事例検証報告書 / コンボイ / ソーシャルサポート / 子ども家庭福祉 / エビデンス / 自治体死亡検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied what measures and types of assistance are effective in reducing child abuse as follows: 1) through social indicators and 2) through the structure of the support process. The results confirmed that, a disparity was seen between prefectures amounting to 167.51 times for the number of cases handled and 10.88 times for the child abuse consultation rate per 10,000 people. We then conducted a principal component analysis of the indicators and extracted the six components. These results explained the disparities surrounding child abuse between prefectures, indicating the direction of measures that are effective for reducing child abuse. Additionally, we revealed the severe situations of child abusers, who experienced many stressful life events while being isolated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)子ども虐待対応件数と社会指標の多変量解析では、中学校の長期欠席生徒比率、有訴者率千人当、就職率、国保受診率被保険者千対等22社会指標で相関が確認され、主成分分析では、社会保障の充実度、福祉・教育財政、保健医療の充実度、人口要素、心身の不健康度、子育て環境の充実度の6成分を抽出した。これらの結果は子ども虐待を減らすのに有効な施策の形成に寄与するものと考えられる。 2)子ども虐待の援助構造に関する研究では、孤立し多くのストレスフルなライフイベントにさらされている虐待加害者の状況と虐待の拡大深化に伴い、援助機能が低下することが明らかになった。子ども虐待相談対応の新たなスキル開発が期待される。