Project/Area Number |
16K04208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Musashino University (2018-2019) Nagano University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会福祉 / 社会事業 / 歴史 / 形成過程 / パースペクティブ / 感化教育 / 感化救済 / 生活改善 / 農村社会事業 / 社会教育 / 教化 / 感化 / 思想善導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study presents a new perspective that is different from the conventional studies on the formation of social welfare (Shakai-jigyou), which have been analyzed from the organizational, functional, and ideological aspects. In this result, the concept of social welfare was not established from the beginning as a concept of social welfare, but it was gradually divided into the domain of education and merged with the improvement of rural life (Seikatsu-kaizen), and the concept of social welfare gradually increased. It became clear that it was established as.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会事業の形成の歴史に関する新しい視点を提示したことは、社会事業が社会経済的な要因で変化する従来主流の制度史や地方に残る個別の資料収集を行う近年主流の地方史研究に変わって、別の歴史の可能性を生み出す。制度史や地方史は研究者が社会福祉(社会事業)と思うものを拾い集めているが、この新しい視点は研究者の見方が入り込まず、ある時代の福祉的なものが社会福祉となっていく過程を描くことができる。これはまったく新しい社会福祉の歴史である。