The Originality and Role of Basic Local Governments in Responding to Welfare Needs in the Community-Based Integrated Care System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBunri University of Hospitality (2019)
Nagano University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Koshida Akiko  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70352458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 福祉的ニーズ / 基礎自治体による福祉運営 / 生活支援ハウス運営事業 / 市町村福祉政策 / 地域包括ケア / 基礎自治体 / 高齢化 / 生活困窮 / 福祉政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the way in which local governments realize their welfare policies of life support house for the elderly (LSHEs). A national municipal survey was conducted and the response rate was 79%. In conclusion, the objectives of the state were not always coincident with the decisions of the local governments. And, it was made clear that governments tried to meet the needs of elderly residents through LSHEs with the following 5 functions. 1) Residence function for the needs caused by under-populated area with severe geographical natural environments. 2) Residence function for low-income elderly to live in the house. 3) Life- and care support function for the vulnerable elderly. 4) Protective function. 5) Substitute function for the family.
In addition, some municipalities canceled the cancellation due to changing needs and operating cost issues.
These functions were based on the local government's discretion and necessary for the local government's welfare Administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の福祉的ニーズに対する自治体独自の取り組みとして着目した支援ハウス運営事業は、福祉政策の変遷過程において様々な意図をもって取り組まれてきた。この事業を導入した自治体は、わが国の社会福祉の普遍化、分権化、民営化等の功罪に常に直面し、一般施策では対応できない福祉的ニーズに応えようと模索してきた様子がうかがえた。本研究は、制度の隙間にこぼれやすく民間事業者や地域も適切に対応できない福祉的ニーズに対する基礎自治体の独自性と役割を理解し、地域の実情に応じた地域包括ケアシステムのあり方をも示唆する。