Developing an ICT-based System to Support Care-dependent Older Persons to Continue to Live in Their Own Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kazutoshi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90461730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津森 伸一  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50342051)
藤尾 祐子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60637106)
小平 めぐみ  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00611691)
井上 善行  日本赤十字秋田短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50611696)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Norichika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsICT / 要介護高齢者 / 在宅生活継続 / ウェブシステム / 自立支援 / Functional Recovery Care / 日韓比較 / 教育プログラム / 自立支援介護 / モニタリングシステム / エネルギー摂取量 / 在宅生活継続支援 / 在宅復帰 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 介護老人保健施設 / 在宅・入所相互利用 / ADL改善 / 老人保健施設 / 決定木分析 / 社会福祉関係 / 介護福祉 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group carried out the research as originally planned. Specifically, we identified factors promoting and impeding discharge to home from facilities (FY 2016), and in parallel with those further analysis, developed a monitoring system for continuing home living support on the website (FY 2017). In the final year (FY 2018), the system actually developed was operated to verify the user interface. In addition, targeting the staff working in welfare facilities in Japan and Korea, we conducted an awareness survey on the functional recovery care for older people, in order to operate them overseas in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したウェブシステムを活用することにより、在宅で暮らす要介護高齢者および家族は、居宅ケアマネジャー、施設とリアルタイムで繋がり続けることが可能となった。また、スマートフォンでも利用可能であり、老人保健施設や地域包括ケア病棟の退所(退院)者、さらには地域で暮らす多くの要介護高齢者への応用も可能であることが本研究の学術的および社会的意義である。居宅ケアマネジャー、施設ケアマネジャーは、それぞれの職場に居ながらにして要介護者をモニタリングできるため、時間とコストの大幅な削減も期待できる。蓄積したデータは要介護者のADL低下防止の基礎データとなり得ることから、研究や教育にも有用と考える。