Empirical Study on the Creation of a Comprehensive Support System for Individuals with Acquired Visual Impairment in Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKURA Hidekatsu  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40449492)
Research Collaborator AOMATSU Toshiaki
SATOU Noriko
AOMATSU Kino
NAGASAKI Tatsuki
MORI Tomie
KIKUCHI Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 地域生活支援 / 失明時アドバイザー / イギリス視覚障害者協会 / 中途障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals who have lost their vision due to accident or illness are placed in a difficult psychological situation. This study focuses on comprehensive support system in local communities. The study's results suggest the following aspects:(1) Based on the results of surveys in the UK,which are both pioneers in this field,this study found that support systems in those countries should be considered in Japan in terms of such aspects as partnering with local social resourses and multidisciplinary pertnerships. (2) In testing assistance methods as part of this study,a certain measure of results were seen in cases that would have been difficult to resolve by traditional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年整備がすすむ地域包括ケアシステムにおいて視覚障害者支援は十分機能しているとは言い難い。本研究では視覚障害者を支援する既存の社会資源である眼科医療機関、視覚リハビリテーション施設、視覚特別支援学校、就労支援機関、視覚障害者支援事業所等の効果的な連携について実証的に検討し、地域生活に密着した包括的な支援システムモデルを提案することで各地域における支援システム構築に向けた示唆となることが期待される。