Research on the structure of an intermediate space in the integration of community welfare and community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
PARK Yumi  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 准教授 (10533383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂坂 光彦  日本福祉大学, アジア福祉社会開発研究センター, 研究フェロー (10278319)
平野 隆之  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70183580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域福祉 / まちづくり / 媒介 / コミュニティ / 中間組織 / 地域福祉行政 / コミュニティマネジメント / メタ現場 / コミュニティワーク / 融合 / 人材養成 / 媒介空間 / 福祉生態系 / コミュニティ組織化 / 中間スペース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we set the middle area where community welfare and community development are integrated and proceed synergistically, and promoted the analysis of the intermediary mechanism. As a result, we clarified that community welfare and community development were intermediated according to the process in which the community was formed, and named the middle area as an‘intermediate space'. The intermediaries is carried out as a structure that combines ‘the complementary relationship’ between community welfare and community development with ‘the dynamic equilibrium relationship’(such as public-private collaboration) of various actors involved in community welfare and community development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福祉の制度的アプローチの限界から、コミュニティアプローチが注目されてきたものの、その具体的な方策は明確に示されていない。本研究では、地域福祉とまちづくりという、コミュニティをキーワードとする具体的な領域を取り上げ、さらに両方の「媒介空間」を示すことで、福祉のコミュニティアプローチをより明確に示すことができた。地域づくりが福祉政策の一つのキーワードとなっている今日、本研究の成果は、福祉と地域づくりの融合的な推進策に示唆を与えることができる。