Implementation and Multi-dimensional Effects of Reminiscence Partner Project in Sanriku District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA TOYOKO  日本福祉大学, スーパービジョン研究センター, 研究フェロー (70305275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊波 和恵  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 教授(移行) (90296294)
野崎 瑞樹  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90322429)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords回想法 / ライフレヴュー / 高齢者ボランティア / 東日本大震災復興支援 / アクションリサーチ / 多面的効果評価 / 地域連携 / 臨床実践の倫理・価値観 / グループ回想法 / 高齢ボランティア / 復興支援 / 世代間交流 / 介護予防 / 地域の見守り / 思い出パートナー / 地域在住高齢者 / 東日本大震災 / 高齢者ボランテイア / 社会参加 / 思い出パートナープロジェクト / 地域住民 / 震災復興支援 / 連携 / アートセラピー / 生きがい活動 / 多面的評価 / 復興住宅・仮設住宅 / フォーカスグループ / 医療・福祉 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 地域 / ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Reminiscence Partner Project applying reminiscence took place in Sanriku District. Its implementation and multi-dimensional effects were examined with respect to the following four components of the project. First, reminiscence partner training was held on a continual basis and was attended by senior volunteer members as well as by welfare and medical personnel. Pre- and post-training evaluation were conducted. Second, we conducted a multi-dimensional evaluation of senior participants of both the group reminiscence sessions in local communities and the reminiscence exchange meeting held once a year. Third, we examined the educational effects on welfare college students participating in reminiscence group sessions featuring intergenerational exchange. Fourthly, through individual life reviews of volunteer group members, we looked into their intentionality, background and motivational aspects of engagement in the volunteer activities of reminiscence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回想法の個人・個人内面の効果、および、社会的・対人関係的・対外的世界への効果が倫理や価値観の検証を踏まえて改めて指摘され、さらに回想法の活動を長期間にわたり、継続的に担ってきた方達への意義についても多くの点で示唆されるものであった。また、東日本大震災の復興支援が課題である地域における回想法という視点から、介護予防のプログラム・高齢者の生きがい活動・世代間交流等の幅広い領域において、従来の回想法研究では検証が限られていた地域、コミュニティー、居住環境、サポート等についても、様々な指標や方法を用いて検討することを試み、回想法が支援・見守りの実践的方法として展開する可能性を拡げることができた。