Project/Area Number |
16K04216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University (2017-2019) Doshisha University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市瀬 晶子 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (50632361)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 知的障害 / 自立 / インクルージョン / インクルーシブリサーチ / エピソード記述 / 関係性 / 知的障害者 / インクルーシブ・リサーチ / トランジション / 学校から社会への移行 / 社会福祉 / 現象学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The definition of independence of people with disabilities has changed from one related to ADL levels of independence to what is by self-determination. However, no common consensus has been established on how to understand the independence of people with severe intellectual disabilities who have difficulties to make their own decisions. The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of the independence of people with learning disabilities from a view that we should regard independence as changes of their relationships with various people around them. I observed people with disabilities who started living in a group home and interviewed their families. In addition, I conducted an exploratory study of inclusive research aiming to change social relationships more dynamically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①福祉ホームにおける関与観察とインタビュー調査をとおして、ホームに入居する前の家族との濃厚な関係性が、支援者との関係性、さらに支援者以外の多様な人たちとの関係性へと広がっていくプロセスを考察できた。一方で、関係性が広がってもなお家族にきわめて重要なケア役割が残されるケースもあることが明らかになった。②インクルーシブリサーチについては、実践的な取り組みを行いながら社会関係について検討した。また国際的なネットワークづくりにつながったことも成果の一つである。③エピソード記述については、研究方法の一つとして紹介する機会を持てたほか、学会のセッションをとおしてこの方法論の可能性を議論できた。