Development of Japanese Version of Reablement Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
INOUE TSUNEO  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (20367973)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護予防 / 自立支援 / リエイブルメント / 短期集中 / 訪問 / 自立回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We engaged three pillars of studies to investigate effective short-term intensive home prevention services.With the field study in Uji City, most respondent SIHP service users expressed a big sense of accomplishment and satisfaction, while the city administration remains to face such challenges as targeting users and setting support goals.The questionnaire studies with Kansai region cities providing SIHP services revealed that many of them feel their users have achieved their goals but are struggling trying to increase users in number, establish the expertise to support users and share service objectives.Through the study visit in the UK, we confirmed that the reablement services intensively support independence of older people like SIHP services but concluded that we can hardly practice the same model in Japan and need for the present to accumulate the expertise within its system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事業開始後間もない訪問型短期集中予防サービスの実態に関する行政統計的なデータや個別事業事例は報告されつつあるが、実施自治体の運営の実態や課題について広く収集し分析したデータは極めて乏しい。本研究では事業成果の要因分析までは実施しておらず、実態等の把握も関西圏にとどまっているものの、各自治体が共通に抱えている課題や事業実績のあがっている自治体の特徴を明らかにすることはでき、各自治体の次の事業ステップに向けての検討や府県での事業マニュアル作り等のための数少ない参考データになると思われる。