| Project/Area Number |
16K04218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA wataru 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30268148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清田 淳子 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30401582)
金森 裕治 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30362742)
楠 敬太 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (70770296)
| Research Collaborator |
MORI kouichi
KAYAMA mizue
MARUYAMA yuya
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 外国人児童 / ICT学習支援 / 読み困難度 / 視線追尾検査 / DAISY教科書 / トランスナショナルな学習支援体制 / 外国にルーツを持つ児童 / 母語教育 / トランスナショナルな支援体制構築 / DAISY / 読み能力評価 / 日本語教育 / 読み困難度のアセスメント / 自尊感情測定 / 多言語デジタル図書 / 国際福祉 / 福祉NGO / デジタル図書 / ICT教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immigrant children in Japan face cultural and linguistic problems at schools. Immigrant students, who go back to their country, also face difficulties because of their low level of language ability. Our project has developed the global support system and new methods using ICT tools in order to overcome these problems. We evaluated the immigrant children’s Japanese reading impediments to compare them with Japanese students facing reading difficulties. An analysis of these data revealed that immigrant children’s challenges in reading Japanese are similar to or higher than those of Japanese students with reading difficulty. We devised the preparation and review worksheets for foreign students written in their language or in plain Japanese and developed a new educational way to combine these worksheets with DAISY textbooks. At University of Sao Paulo, DAISY project group was organized by professors and students. In Collaboration with them, we conducted ICT needs research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
読み困難児童に対してはDAISY教科書が無償提供されている。本研究では、視線追尾検査に基づく科学的計測により、外国人児童の読み困難度がディスレクシア日本人児童に比べて同等以上であること、また、縦書き・横書きテキストにおける読み困難度の比較分析により、外国人児童が縦書きテキストへの適応において、一定期間、困難を抱えていることを明らかにした。これらの知見は既存のデジタル教材の外国人児童への無償利用を開く政策の導入に向けた基礎データとなる。本研究が目指したICTツールに依拠したトランスナショナルな学習支援体制とそれに対応した新たな学習支援法の開発は移民児童に関する問題を実践的に解決しうる提案である。