An empirical study on regional collaborative activities utilizing the care function in nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
KAMBE SATOSHI  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10342164)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護老人福祉施設 / ケア機能 / 地域連携 / 地域貢献活動 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 連携 / 地域支援 / 高齢者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed to examine factors related to regional collaborative activities utilizing the care function in nursing homes. The research design was a cross-sectional survey by mailed questionnaire. Result of the multiple regression analysis indicated that “intension and systematization for regional collaborative activities”and “cooperation situation with the regional institutions”were positively and significantly related to regional collaborative activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2016年3月の社会福祉法改正により社会福祉法人に対して「地域における公益的な取組」が責務として規定されたなかで、社会福祉法人が運営する介護老人福祉施設の地域連携への取り組みとその促進要因について実証的に解明したことに学術的意義がある。具体的には、介護老人福祉施設が「地域貢献活動への意向や体制づくり」と「地域の関係機関・団体との連携」に積極的に取り組む必要があることを明らかにした。また、このような取り組みによって、介護老人福祉施設と地域住民との連携が強化されるとともに、地域の福祉力向上にも寄与することを明らかにしたという点において社会的意義を有している。