The actual state of alternative child care by grandparents for an abused child in New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Naoko  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70368570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細井 雅代  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90368407)
栗原 武志  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40435318)
才村 純  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (70510155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童福祉 / 被虐待児 / 祖父母 / 親族ネットワーク / 代替養育 / ニュージーランド / 子ども福祉 / ファミリーバイオレンス / 子ども虐待 / 世代間交流 / ノンジャッジメンタル / 多文化 / ドメスティックバイオレンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In New Zealand,there are two cultures:Maaori culture and Pakeha's.It needs a greater recognition of Maaori's relative support network as the Waitangi tribunal provided opportunities for us to recognize Maaori's way of child-raring in kinship network.In supports for parenting in New Zealand, interactions between a child and the environment in an ecological model is placed high importance on. To put this into perspective; for a child’s“well-being,” a network of kin’s parenting is regarded important for a child to receive physical care and academic education, and to form identity which is a child’s mental pillar,and mana as a race such as ethnic pride and dignity. I reported on and examined the current mechanism to protect mothers and children from risks of child abuse and neglect and family violence, together with introducing other cases of partnerships in New Zealand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では親族による代替養護は発展途上にある。祖父母など親族による被虐待児の代替養育に関する先行研究もほとんど見当たらない。ニュージーランドは世界でも代替的養育に関して国家が介入するシステム作りにおいてトップレベルと言える。なかでも祖父母による被虐待児の代替養育が増加している。ニュージーランドの親族養育の現状と専門チームでの連携的支援や子どもの安定的な生活を支えるための社会システムを分析した。わが国がじきに直面する問題の予期とその対処、代替養育者への支援の方途を予期しておくことは社会的意義がある。わが国の虐待予防と虐待児に対する安定的な生活の保障に役立てたい。