tudy on development of a support system model for small-scale living groups in orphanages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
ENDO YOJI  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90588716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 小規模化 / M-D&D / 地域小規模児童養護施設 / 施設の小規模化 / 高機能化 / タイムスタディ / 社会的養護 / 小規模生活集団 / 生活集団小規模化 / 実践プログラム / 生活集団 / M-D&D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The national government is responsible for "miniaturization of child care facilities, etc.", and at child care facilities nationwide, we are working to reduce the size of the unit in which children live so that they can live in a more homely environment. There is. On the other hand, there are some small-scale facilities that are forced to be closed due to frequent behavior problems of children and exhaustion of staff due to the miniaturization without careful consideration. In this study, we organized and analyzed the problems of support that should be considered when reviewing the living environment up to that time, such as child care facilities, and programmed a concrete study procedure.
The program is customized at each facility and is considered to be meaningful as a methodology for developing evidence-based practice models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童養護施設の研究は、一般化、普遍化することは困難であるが、本研究においては、タイムスタディにより、児童養護施設職員の業務を一定程度整理し、各施設がその業務の特徴をつかむためのツールとして学術的あるいは社会的意義は大きいものと思われる。また、施設が今後「小規模化」を検討する際に、本研究で開発したモデルをカスタマイズすることで、戦略的なアプローチが可能になるなど、実践的な意義は大きい。