Constructing a community support practice model within the child rearing family support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Maki  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50368495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉石 哲也  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20234528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子育て家庭支援 / 地域支援 / 社会的包摂 / 地域子育て支援拠点事業 / 利用者支援事業 / 相互適応過程 / 価値形成 / 地域を基盤とした子育て支援 / 実践モデル / 乳幼児子育て家庭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to construct a socially inclusive “community-support” practice model in the child-rearing family domain. A qualitative study was conducted using the case studies of pioneering “community-support” practice in settings such as the Community-Based Child-Rearing Support Centres. The themes that emerged with regards to practice were ‘practitioners to be connected to the community’; ‘to create opportunities for interactions between child-rearing families and the community’; ‘to support parent-child involvement in community activities’; ‘to involve parent-child in mutual support groups that exist between child-rearing families’ and ‘to facilitate community activities that support parent-child’. The results indicate that community-support practitioners in settings such as the Community-Based Child-Rearing Support Centres are supporting parents and children by forming “multi-layered relationships based on mutual approval” in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従事者の個々の力量に委ねられている子ども家庭支援領域における「地域支援」において、効果的な実践の展開を支持すると予想され。地域子育て支援拠点事業や利用者支援事業における「地域支援」の先駆的な実践の中に意図的、無意図的に組み込まれた従事者の働きを捉え、それらを明らかにすることは、従事者が自らの働きを客観的に理解することを支え、かつ専門的基盤を有しない従事者間で「地域支援」に関する実践を理解するための共通の手がかりを提供する。また、子育て中の親が地域の中でより早期に身近な人々から支援を得ることや、地域の多様な関係の中で子どもの育ちが支えられるよう環境を整えることに寄与すると考えられる。