A study on multi-problem families and the collaborative support programmes between municipalities and social enterprises in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90200815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 惠子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20309503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活困窮世帯 / 困難家族 / 貧困 / 失業 / 不登校 / 家族コーディネーター / 多問題家族 / 困難家族プログラム / 生活再建 / 成果払いシステム / 生活支援 / 社会的企業 / 成果測定 / 社会的包摂 / 事業評価 / 福祉ガバナンス / 成果主義型プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research studies on policy evaluation of multi-problem families are scares in Japan and overseas, and in this research project, we have developed the unique governance theory of "control," "rationalization," and "resistance," including the labour process of social work. As a result, the representative of the research team published the book "Poverty Governance Theory Japan and the United Kingdom", Koyo Shobo, i-265, March 30, 2019. This book empirically examines multi-problem families that are bewildered by some wicked issues of poverty and deviant behaviour, from the perspective of original governance theory. Policy assessment of family programmes and social assistance in both countries are successfully analysed, resulting in a comprehensive research that links theory and practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多問題家族対策の有効性を検証するために、生活困窮者自立支援制度および困難家族プログラムを比較検討する形で、組織ガバナンス(政策意図と制度設計、中央地方の政府間関係、委託などの公私関係)、ソーシャルワーク(対象者の相談、専門的な福祉課題の解決に向けた取り組み、資源の調整)、費用負担(国の予算、地方補助金の交付、プロバイダーへの出来高払い)の視点から検討した。このような研究手法は、社会福祉学に加えて、家族社会学、社会政策学、公共政策学などからのアプローチを必要とし、学術的かつ学際的研究として成立している。またその政策評価においては、すぐれた社会的意義が認められると考える。