Social Work with Families of Middle to Old Aged Persons with Intellectual Disability and Their Elderly Parents Who Are LivingTogether
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
UETO Takako  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20340929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中高年知的障害者 / 高齢の親 / 親との同居 / 知的障害者の高齢化 / ソーシャルワーク / 障害と高齢の有機的連携 / 障害者相談支援事業所 / 地域包括支援センター / 親の高齢化 / 相談支援 / 障害分野と高齢分野の有機的連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the situation of families of middle to old aged persons with intellectual disability(ID) and their elderly parents who live together, I conducted interviews and a questionnaire survey with social workers at disability consultation support centers(DCSCs) and community comprehensive care centers(CCCCs). The results showed that both persons with ID and their elderly parents have various needs, and social workers are searching for the way of effective collaboration. It was indicated that clients with ID at DCSCs are more likely to have severe disability and functional decline, whereas those at CCCCs tend to have mild disability without support. To promote collaboration between disability social work and elderly social work, social workers in both fields need to understand each other's perspective. It is also necessary to overcome the disparity in service delivery systems and to develop knowledge and skills in both disability and elderly social work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中高年知的障害者と高齢の親の同居家族の相談事例が増え、障害分野と高齢分野の連携が模索されている状況が確認できた。親子の地域生活を一体的に支えるためには、制度やサービスの整備、地域社会の理解・協力、相談援助職のスキルアップなどが必要となることが示唆された。本研究は特定地域の相談援助職を対象とした調査であり、結果を一般化することはできないが、障害・高齢の両分野を対象とした質的及び量的調査を実施した点で学術的意義がある。また、中高年知的障害者と高齢の親の同居家族の生活ニーズ、相談支援の現状と課題、障害分野と高齢分野の連携の現状と課題について一定程度の知見が得られた点でも社会的意義がある。