A study on the people who contributed to the development of social business in modern Kobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yoshiaki  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (00204058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会事業主事 / 小田直蔵 / 慈善学校 / 女紅場 / 福原女学校 / 地方社会事業職員制 / 神戸又新日報 / 待遇職員 / 社会事業 / 近代神戸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nazo Oda, who played an active part in Kobe during the pre-World War Ⅱ, has been appointed as a Hyogo Prefecture social work manager. A social work manager is a work system defined by the "local social work staff system", but it is not well known in the field of social welfare history.
It is said that the study of charity school is a blank part of Japanese history, Japanese educational history, Japanese social welfare history (Toda "Welfare and Education in the early Meiji period"). Sakamoto et al., "The Formation of Modern Women's Education and Women's Forum", is a research book on charity schools. However, Fukuhara Women's School in Kobe is described only vaguely.
These results were put together in a paper and were scheduled to be submitted to the journal, but they have not been posted yet. Therefore, these results will be presented in the journal after the end of the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者(小笠原)は、社会事業に関して一般には良く知られていない人物がどう貢献したか、それを支援した人物はどのような人たちかを明確にする研究を行ってきた。
今期の研究における主要な研究成果としては、①昭和戦前期を通して兵庫県社会事業主事であった小田直蔵を知るための前提として、社会福祉史において明確にされていない「社会事業職員制」(社会事業主事を定めた勅令)の実際を明らかにしたこと、②明治期の神戸に存在した「福原女学校」の女紅場としての機能に注目し、その学校を運営した人物の存在をクローズアップしたことである。
このような人物や実践を知ることで、現代社会福祉思想を深化させる意義があった。