Study on informal multi-layered foster parenting support area network by in-group and out-group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
INOUE HISAMI  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40412126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹倉 千佳弘  滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60455045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords里親 / 里親委託児 / 里親支援専門相談員 / 児童相談所 / パートナーシップ / 役割分担 / 連携 / 支援 / 児童養護施設 / 乳児院 / 権利擁護 / パートナー / 地域性 / 里子 / 地域養護 / 公的養育者 / ホームスティ / 社会福祉関係 / ネットワーク / 養育支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to avoid foster care failure of foster parents, we clarified (1) "In-group" for which foster parents recognize themselves as public child rearers of children who are socially cared for, and for which it can be recognized that the nursing is handled by multiple caregivers and (2) "Out-group" that enables respite care to support the raising of foster children by foster parents. (1) was formed by role assignment and cooperation of staff at child consultation centers responsible for foster parents, and staff of infant homes responsible for foster parents and staff of orphanages responsible for foster parents and foster parents. Regarding (2), it was found that the "child entrustment salons" held by the staff at facilities responsible for foster parents take on the "out-group" function, which simultaneously enables support child growth and respite care of foster parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
里親,施設の里親担当職員,児童相談所の里親担当職員という三者の関係には地域性と歴史性がある.「新しい社会的養育ビジョン」では里親制度の抜本的改革が打ち出され,社会福祉法人や民間機関委託の里親支援についても議論されているが,里親支援をどのような機関で担うことになっても,地域による個別性を無視し,全国一律に実施されるような里親支援は功を奏せず,混乱や困惑を生むであろう.また里親養育支援では,里親を支援の対象とするのではなく,里親支援の担当者と対等なパートナーシップを築くことが重要である.このような関係構築により,レスパイトの利用も促進され,里親養育の不調を回復することにつながると考えられる.