Comprehensive research for 125 years since the establishment of Hakuaisha in Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2018-2019)
Tenri University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Fumitoki  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (70411056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 小の実  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20331770)
蜂谷 俊隆  美作大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (50351705)
元村 智明  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60340022)
室田 保夫  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (90131614)
高岡 裕之  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90305491)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords博愛社 / 小橋勝之助 / 小橋実之助 / 林歌子 / 博愛雑誌 / 博愛(社)月報 / 大阪社会事業 / 博愛月報 / 『博愛雑誌』 / 『博愛社月報』 / 社会福祉学 / 児童福祉 / 聖公会 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the longest existing social welfare facilities in Japan, we are working on organizing and preserving historical materials stored in Hakuaisha (Osaka City). Currently, about 3,500 items, mainly historical materials before 1955, are stored in storage boxes. Based on the “Hakuaisha Preliminary Catalog of Historical Materials” (2010) created by the research members, we photographed one point at a time for particularly valuable items and converted them into digital data. Furthermore, the cataloging of the magazines published by Hakuaisha over a long period of time has been advanced. A system has been steadily set up to study in more detail not only facility activities but also the connection between Hakuaisha and Osaka/domestic social projects, Christianity, and the imperial family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博愛社所蔵の貴重資料をデジタルデータ化し研究メンバーが本分野に関係する研究者等が遠隔地からでも資料活用や照会できる体制を整備した。今期は特に関係者の日誌・書簡の翻刻や日本の社会福祉史における博愛社の役割や存在の意義などに関する研究が進んだ。また本研究は長期的なビジョンを持って推進せねばならず、積極的に若手研究者・福祉実践者の研究会・資料保存作業などの参加・見学を受入れ研究手法の実践的訓練の機会としても活用した。整理作業の終えた貴重史料は、博愛社に設置されている史料閲覧室や大阪歴史博物館の特別展などに提供し、一般市民や歴史学、社会福祉学研究者等へ積極的に公開した。