Project/Area Number |
16K04238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Shikoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Senji 四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00299356)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 福祉実践史 / 沖縄 / 地域福祉 / 地域社会福祉史 / 福祉実践 / 社会福祉関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I examined the concept of reciprocity and welfare practice, studies on community welfare theory and social work theory, studies on history of welfare practice. And I researched on the history of social welfare in Okinawa. I did presentations at academic meetings of Japanese Societies for Historical Studies of Social Welfare. I wrote papers about the study on rural community and social welfare system in Okinawa in the 1930s, the study on welfare practices in pre-war Okinawa, the study on Kyuichi Yoshida's research methods in the 1950s. These researches were reflected in academic activities, such as reviews and prospects in the fields of social welfare of the year 2016 and 2017 of Japanese Society for the Study of Social Welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、戦前沖縄の社会福祉史研究を進展させ、福祉実践史の実証研究として学術的な意義を果たした。また、互恵性をめぐる研究成果の検討をふまえて地域社会福祉史の研究方法に関する試論的考察を行い、研究手法の新たな展開に学術的に寄与した。また、戦後社会福祉史研究の第一人者である吉田久一の研究方法の検討を行い、社会福祉史研究に学術的に寄与した。さらに、本研究を通じて得られた知見は日本社会福祉学会、日本地域福祉学会など学会活動や、四国地域福祉実践セミナー、県社協次世代育成研修、県社協強化発展計画、市地域福祉計画など地域貢献に反映され、社会的な意義を果たした。