Research on development of risk management program in temporary protection of infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MASUMITSU KOUICHI  筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40296372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 尚之  筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50316163)
稲富 憲朗  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (60636611)
潮谷 恵美  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70287910)
猪谷 生美  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70331808)
浦田 英範  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70461663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一時保護 / 乳児院 / 一時保護児 / 児童虐待 / リスクマネジメント / 要保護児 / 社会福祉関係 / こども福祉 / リスクマネジメントプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role and function of the “temporary protection” of the infancy are important in the recent rapid increase in infant and child abuse. Therefore, we conducted a questionnaire survey at infant hospitals nationwide. At the infancy, "temporary protection" is implemented 24 hours a day, 365 days a day, suggesting that it plays an important role in ensuring the safety and security of infants and ensuring life. In addition, it was revealed that support for parents of infants was also provided .
In addition, childcare relationships with their preschoolers are important for temporarily protected infants. We conducted a questionnaire survey for nurses who were in charge of temporary protection. Given the lack of information such as allergies and infections, it has been suggested that high expertise is required to provide appropriate care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児院の「一時保護」は、医療を必要としないが、乳幼児の生命継続の危機的状況といえる状況といえる。いわば、急性期、事例によっては救命救急的対処が必要と言って過言でない。本研究では「一時保護」における乳児院の機能と役割について明らかにした。また、一時保護を担当した保育士を対象として、「一時保護児」への支援のあり方を明らかにした。この調査では、要保護児の抱えるリスクについて,①夜間など緊急保護等で母子手帳も無く出生・育成歴等の情報不足,②被虐待児等のケア困難,③感染症の感染リスク等の現状と課題について明らかにした。これらより、乳児院における「一時保護」のリスクの対策と緩和について成果が得られた。