Subject Formation of Citizens in Practice through Social Workers at Community General Support Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Araki Takeshi  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90465766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本郷 秀和  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90405556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域包括支援センター / 社会福祉士 / 住民主体 / 地域支援 / 地域福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines actual practice to determine the subject formation of citizens through social workers at community general support centers. The results of the study indicated that the actual practice took the form of community support by social workers, developed with guarantees of consensus formation with citizens and the cooperation of other organizations or establishments. However, some of the issues that were faced were the necessity to obtain a leader to take on responsibility for welfare activities and the need for the cultivation of a sense of ownership among citizens. This has not yet been completely settled. It was inferred that the improvement of the staff allocation of social workers and the establishment of cooperative systems with other occupations that assume community support must be addressed to promote the actualization of this practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムの構築においては、地域のインフォーマル資源として住民の主体形成を促し、高齢者の多様かつ複雑な生活課題に対応できる地域づくりが重要な課題となる。本研究では、地域包括支援センターの社会福祉士に焦点化し、住民の主体形成を図る実践の具体的展開と課題を明らかにするとともに、その促進のための組織体制や仕組みを考察した。このことは、今後の地域包括ケアシステム構築の実効性を高めると同時に、その中核機関である地域包括支援センターの機能強化およびそこに配置される社会福祉士の実践力の向上に寄与すると考える。