The System of Alternative Schools for Youth at Risk in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (2017-2018)
Nishikyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Miyako Norihiro  国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 主任研究官 (60549129)
Research Collaborator Yagi Darryl Takizo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校アカウンタビリティ / オルタナティブ学校 / カリフォルニア州 / 学校改善 / 学校ダッシュボード / 学校評価 / アカウンタビリティ / オルタナティブ / 非行 / いじめ / 生徒指導 / キャリア教育 / 修復的正義 / 地域連携 / 子ども・若者支援 / 教育制度・政策 / 米国カリフォルニア州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the school accountability system of alternative schools for youth at risk in California. These alternative schools have been criticized as serving to exclude at-risk students from schools and the community. California’s Alternative Schools Accountability Model (ASAM)is operated the system for assessment of alternative schools. In particular, ASAM efforts can be broken down into the two main categories of Phase 1 efforts conducted during the period from the 2001-02 through the 2008-09 school years and Phase 2 efforts during the period from the 2010-11 through the 2012-13 school years, and this study analyzed the impact of reforms to ASAM assessment indicators while also looking at large-scale changes in assessment indicators and accountability. But it was abolished on 2013. Instead of that, the new accountability system, that is, the California School Dashboard, has started in January 2014.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象であるオルタナティブ学校は、リスクを抱えた児童生徒の学校コミュニティからの離脱の防止や教育機会の保証というセーフティネットとしての意義を有するとともに、負のラベリングや社会的排除へと反転することがありうるという難問を制度的に抱えている。本研究では、カリフォルニア州の最新の動向に注視し、学校を多元的な評価軸で、そのパフォーマンスを明らかにしようとする「学校ダッシュボード」の実際についてアプローチすることができた。学校をより現実的、かつ、多面的に描き出す努力と、そのアカウンタビリティ情報を基に、教育行政による学校改善支援をいかに接続できるかは、我が国の教育政策においても示唆的である。