A Comparative Study of US and JAPAN for Welfare Support System for a Single Mother Who Gave Birth in Her Teens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Degawa Risako  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90329045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords10代出産 / 母子世帯 / 児童福祉 / 子ども福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single Mothers Who Gave Birth in Her Teens are still having economic problems from pregnancy and childbirth and are helped from their families. Half of them live in comfort now, but they haven't become independent in their daily life and having no hope for the future. If a problem occurs in their families, they may lead to crises in their life and childcare. Then I think to need while supporting, such as life support (food, clothing and housing, and so on), education support and career support to promote independence from pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「10代出産」と「母子世帯」という2つの要因を合わせ持つ「10代出産母子世帯」について、日米の現状および福祉的支援の状況を明らかにした。10代で出産した母子世帯および10代で出産した寡婦世帯に対して個別インタビュー調査(日本・アメリカ)、グループインタビュー調査(アメリカ)、アンケート調査(日本)をおこなった。10代で出産した母子世帯の支援者に対してインタビュー調査を行った(日本・アメリカ)。この研究により10代出産母子世帯の課題が明らかとなり、支援についての提案ができた。