Spirituality and organizational culture in social enterprises in developing countries: International comparative studies through qualitative research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Rikio  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (50517034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 哲也  東京基督教大学, 神学部, 准教授 (30747390)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的企業 / カンボジア / エチオピア / ハイブリッド組織 / 制度ロジック / 批判的実在論 / 宗教性 / キリスト教 / 組織文化 / 組織の使命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the critical realist institutional logics, this study analysed the complex and under-researched hybrid forms of faith-based social enterprises with the added dimension of spirituality - in addition to business viability and social missions as the hybridity variables of normal social enterprises. Specifically, we analysed and compared Christian social enterprises in Cambodia and Ethiopia. Both countries share the commonalities of having experienced conflicts and socialist regimes in their recent histories and being rapidly growing economies among developing countries. This study elucidated how Christian social entrepreneurs’ agency, influenced by their biographies and contexts, has been exercised to mobilise institutional logics, and as a result, what types of hybrid forms have been shaped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、批判的実在論に基づく制度ロジック論の応用は、営利組織研究においては近年出始めたが、社会的企業研究においてはまだなされておらず、したがって本研究は先駆的と言える。さらに、通常の社会的企業の収益性及び社会的使命からなるハイブリッド性に宗教性が加わり、より複雑で多元的なロジック間の関係性の理論的構築を初めて試みた。社会的には、宗教に基盤を置く社会的企業のジレンマの解明を目指す本研究は、そのような企業の実践に示唆を提供する。