Prevention of elder abuse by care workers;Development of an educational program with participatory learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA SATSUKI  中部学院大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 教授 (90413236)
Research Collaborator Kuwayama Tatsuji
Watanabe Mayo
Shiraki Tomiko
Tsubouchi Keiko
Tsuchiya Sakie
Ebi Yuka
Yano Yasushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不適切ケア防止教育プログラム / 介護職員による高齢者虐待防止 / 不適切ケア防止チェックリスト / 養介護施設従事者等による高齢者虐待防止 / 不適切ケアの発生要因 / 高齢者虐待 / 不適切ケア / 介護従事者 / ストレスマネジメント教育プログラム / コーピングスキル / ソーシャルスキル / 介護職員 / 職業性ストレス / ストレスマネジメント / 高齢者福祉 / 介護福祉教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors in the occurrence of inappropriate care, including elder abuse, by care staff were explored from many angles. The results indicated that the greatest factor in the occurrence of inappropriate care was not poor working conditions, such as lack of knowledge and awareness among care staff or labor shortage, but rather occupational stress. It was also revealed that the underdeveloped ability to cope with those workplace stressors (stress stimuli), rather than the existence of those stressors themselves, led to a buildup of stress in care workers and resulted in inappropriate care. We conducted a number of pretests based on these findings and created an educational program and textbook. In that process, we also prepared an “Inappropriate Care Prevention Checklist” that will lead care workers to reflect on their own words and behavior and change their awareness and behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
施設内における高齢者虐待は突発的に発生するのではなく、人権を無視した不適切な行為、不十分なケアから発展していくケースが多いとされる。しかし、わが国の介護職員による高齢者虐待防止対策は、顕在化した虐待発生の要因を部分的に指摘した研究結果を基に、国・自治体主導の緊急避難的対応を図っている傾向が強く、虐待に至る前の不適切なケアの防止に目を向けての対策が不十分である。
そこで、介護職員による不適切なケアの実態と発生・防止要因等を多面的に明らかにすることによって、介護職員の主体的な取り組みを促す「不適切ケア防止教育プログラム」のモデルを提示した。