The Asian Perspective of Japanese KAIGO: Considering the Possibility of Skill Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
AMANO Yukari  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (60469484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比留間 洋一  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特任准教授 (30388219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアジア / 外国人介護人材 / 日本式介護 / 高齢者 / 技能移転 / 高齢者ケア / 介護人材 / 人材育成 / 外国人 / ベトナム / タイ / EPA / 日本の介護 / 介護 / 技能実習 / 看護 / 介護人材養成 / 介護教育 / 人材交流 / アジア介護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The care of Japan’s elderly, who are the most aging in the world, is centered on various services implemented under a public system known as care insurance . The utilization of features and welfare equipment is developed under the conditions and environment.
Although aging is accelerating rapidly in each Asian country, they all have their own particular characteristics. Furthermore, even if the skill transfer of Japanese nursing care is not suitable for local circumstances, localization is necessary . While paying attention to the power and strength of each type of care, the importance of learning from each other and activating mutual interaction was noted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、EPAにより、日本で介護福祉士を目指して就労研修を受けいている外国人や技能実習により日本の介護現場で働いている人、介護福祉士養成施設に入学した留学生などへのインタビューを実施し、日本の介護を学び、経験して感じたこと、出身国との違いなどの意見をまとめた。また、人材の送り出し国である、ベトナム、インドネシア、中国、タイなどの政府関係者、業界団体、教育機関のキーパーソンとの意見交換を繰り返し、それぞれの国の高齢者ケア政策、人材育成などの課題について検討した。
これらの成果を共有することで、送り出し国および我が国の介護人材の専門教育や、高齢者ケア政策への反映が期待できる。