An analysis of the overlap between "government" and "market, civil society, and family" in Swedish welfare society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Shoei Junior College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yoko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (80462018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福祉社会 / スウェーデン / 政府 / 市民社会 / 家族 / 福祉国家 / 高齢者 / 児童家庭福祉 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the overlap between “government” and “market, civil society, and family”, and investigated a wide range of occurrences and their contexts since the year 2000 in Sweden. As a result of these interviews and fieldwork, the following were discovered mainly out of the care needs assessment framework, and are as follows: a clear development of municipal collaboration with other sectors rather than an increase of new practices within other sectors; and the penetration of traditional informal mutual support, both of which are hardly evident in official legislation and statistics. The aforementioned findings were based on remaining public responsibility for eldercare, and the public’s extraordinary trust in that, which can be clearly delineated into the role of family and civil society. The analysis allowed for the consideration of the current structure and features of the Swedish welfare society, and its future outlook and suggestions to Japan can now be explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、スウェーデンにおける「政府」と「市民社会・家族・市場」の境界域という先行研究が少ないテーマについて、現地調査等で獲得した新しい知見は、社会福祉研究、政治学、北欧研究等の複数の学術分野における福祉社会展望の議論に貢献できる。特に、フィールドワークで得た地域実践の動向は有益と考えられる。社会的意義として、政府の役割が大きいスウェーデンでの公的責任のあり方の議論、近年の変化の多様な例(個別具体的な施策、市民の地域実践等)を示すことで、いま日本の実社会で大きな課題となっている公民の連携や役割分担に関する議論・実践に、具体的な示唆や提言を提供することができる。