Study on the construction stages and Japan policy experience propagation in East Asia Long-term care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
Kojima Katsuhisa  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 情報調査分析部, 部長 (80415819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 貞任  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00364696)
沈 潔  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20305808)
于 洋  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 教授 (60386521)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者介護 / 介護制度 / 東アジア / 国際比較 / 高齢化対策 / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 介護制度国際比較 / 高齢化 / 社会福祉学 / 精神保健福祉・医療福祉・介護福祉 / アジアの高齢者介護福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has found out the diversity and its backgrounds on long-term care system in East Asia (Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and China). South Korea and Taiwan have been constructing its own LTC system referring Japan experience. But, each LTC system has some differences from that of Japan including scope of targeted persons and benefits. In addition to it, even in same name of LTC service, the recognition of it differs from Japan. China has 15 pilot projects of LTC insurance, but there are diversity among them. So, it is difficult to find out summarized common features and differences with Japan.
Our findings of backgrounds of such diversity exists in (1) LTC system that are clear in law and policy documents, (2) recognition of LTC service that are difficult to understand from written documents. Our finding includes the fact that local customization is indispensable for the propagation of Japan LTC system experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアの介護制度の多様性とその背景を明らかにすることで、東アジアの福祉レジームに内包される多様性を学術的に明らかにした。また、わが国が介護サービスを東アジアなどの諸外国に展開させる際には、政策や介護サービスの仕組みだけでなく、現地でのこれらへの受け止め方の違いにも留意する必要がある。つまり、わが国の経験を現地向けにカスタマイズをすることが不可欠であるという社会的な意義もより明確にした。