Research on team care management for improvement of the quality of dementia care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoho University
Principal Investigator
KUMITA CHIKAKO  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師(移行) (80387844)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症ケア / 人材育成 / チームケア・マネジメント / 介護職員 / デンマーク / 高齢者ケア / 教育 / 福祉テクノロジー / チームケア / 追加教育 / リーダー教育 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the importance of working as a team at a nursing care site for dementia care. It was to manage to work in a team. It was clarified from the actual situation of team work in Denmark how it would be possible. Team labor starts from what kind of team will be created, and the leaders who manage the strengths and weaknesses of the current team have the ability to analyze the team power. In addition, I was working on raising the expertise of each person, enabling them to be highly motivated and able to carry out their work. It is to make each person a specialist related to work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、わが国ではケアという職業の魅力をうまく社会に説明できていない。ケアを生業にすることによって生じる様々な問題は、人材不足だけにとどまらないが、仕事自体のやりがいや専門職として質の高いケアをチームで行うという視点は、これまであまり着目されてこなかった。24時間365日のケアは、多くの職員がシフト制で行っている以上、チームを意識したケアの展開は欠かせない。この研究は、チーム労働をマネジメントしなければ、認知症ケアの維持や向上にはならないことをデンマークの実践と日本の現状とを重ね、その特異性を明らかにしたことに意義がある。