Developments of risk literacy scales across disciplines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yasunari  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (10413569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 晋民  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (10302431)
斉藤 準  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (90757668)
室井 みや  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70339240)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリスクリテラシー / 国際比較 / リスクの社会的受容 / 科学技術の受容 / 科学技術 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey on the risk literacy in Japan, the United States and the United Kingdom and compared their responses in order to understand the characteristics and the current condition of Japanese risk literacy. The result showed the risk literacy of Japanese tended to be lower than that of US and UK.
In addition we examined a relationship of risk literacy with the acceptance of cultural meat and HPV vaccine in Japan and US. The correlations between risk literacy and the acceptance of both technologies were found. These findings supported the validity of the risk literacy scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,リスクコミュニケーションの現場で経験的に指摘される日本人のリスクリテラシーの低さについて,実際の調査によって初めて示された.加えて,食品技術である細胞培養肉と医療技術であるHPVワクチンの社会的受容とリスクリテラシーとの間に,相関が認められたことから,本リスクリテラシー尺度は,分野の異なる幅広い科学技術のリスク認知研究に適用可能な尺度であることが示された.このことは,今後のリスク認知研究やリスクコミュニケーションを実践する現場への示唆に富む学術的にも社会的にも大変有意義な研究である.