A social psychological field research on the inheritence of the traditional events that connect the urban villagers' communities to the home village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hironori  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90272103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords同郷コミュニティ / 伝統行事の継承 / 母村と都市 / 老年期 / 場所 / 連続性 / 自然の循環 / 沖縄 / 年中祭祀 / 自然 / 社会系心理学 / 伝統行事 / コミュニティ / 同郷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the inheritance process of the traditional home-village events in which the old-age women of the urban villagers' communities join, I consider the importance of the inheritance by doing participant observations and interviews. These events praying for good harvests and catches, through performing at same places and in old style, guide the participants to their old memories and give the sense of continuity. The prayers of old women priests teach the villagers to keep the right relationship between the living and the dead and harmonize their daily life with the cycle of nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究をとおして、地域において伝統行事を継承することの意義のいくつかを明らかにすることができた。①伝統行事は、地域コミュニティの住民とその出身者との交流を促す機会となりうる。②伝統行事を、これまでと同じ場所でかつ変わらぬやり方で執行することをとおして、現在と過去そして生者と死者(先祖)が結ばれ、参加者に連続性の感覚が育まれる。③伝統行事は、人と自然の結びつきを再認識させ、自然の循環のなかに人間の営みを位置づけることを教える。これらの知見は、地域コミュニティの再生という今日的課題に取り組むさいにも重要な示唆を与えうる。