Effects of behavioral synchrony on altruism and aggressiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Mizuho  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70578757)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協力 / 競争 / 規範 / 身体的同期 / 向社会性 / 利他行動 / 攻撃行動 / 集団内協力 / 集団間競争 / 同調 / 攻撃性 / 集団 / リーダーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that behavioral synchrony, in which a person moves his or her body at the same time as others, is effective in eliciting pro-sociality, such as empathy and helping behavior, as well as a sense of unity and harmony with others. This study conducted a series of studies and experiments to clarify the effect of the behavioral synchrony. The results showed that 1. Cooperation and harmony are different norms, and harmony promotes aggression in some cases; 2. Behavioral synchrony leads to a deviation from the moral norms in situations where the in-group benefits in exchange for the moral norms; 3. Behavioral synchrony promotes the out-group aggression through a sense of unity in situations where inter-group competition is activated. These results suggest that behavioral synchrony not only promotes cooperative behavior within a group, but also is a factor that sometimes intensifies conflict between groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱った身体的同期は、儀礼的行為、踊りや行進、合唱など、多様な組織・集団において行われている。こうした活動の多くは集団の絆を深めることを目的として行われるが、その負の側面を説明する理論はこれまで確立されていない。本研究は、この問題に対し4つの実証的研究を行い、身体的同期を伴う集合行動は、集団の絆を深め、好意や一体感を高めることに寄与するが、集団間の競争が強調された場合には、外集団攻撃が促進されることを明らかにした。これらの知見から、身体的同期を伴う集合行動を実施する際には、集団間の対立や競争を強調するのではなく、集団内・集団間の協力を目標として実施することが重要であることが示唆された。